TL;DR: Austin’s neighborhoods range from Cherrywood (~$625K median) to Tarrytown (~$1.65M) in 2026, with the metro median hovering around $520K–$540K. Below are 10 Austin neighborhoods to know before you move — with 2026 price estimates, school snapshots, and commute times.
Moving to Austin means choosing between worlds: live-music dens and 1920s bungalows, master-planned family enclaves and hill-country estates. With the citywide median home price around $520,000–$540,000 in 2026, the neighborhood you pick changes your budget by six figures in either direction. Here are ten neighborhoods worth knowing, with 2026 price estimates from real estate sources.
1. Zilker — ~$1.4M median
The prestige pick south of the river. Zilker’s 2026 median sits near $1.4M, with an 8-minute commute to downtown and direct access to Zilker Park and Barton Springs, 2.5 miles from downtown. Austin ISD (Zilker Elementary + Austin High) keeps it family-friendly at the top of the market.
2. South Congress (SoCo) — ~$1.05M median
Austin’s most iconic street is also one of its most walkable neighborhoods — WalkScore 82, about 10 minutes to downtown by car, median around $1.05M. Boutique shopping, live music, and “Keep Austin Weird” energy come standard; Travis Heights Elementary anchors the school picture. You’re paying a premium for the postcard.
3. East Austin — ~$675K median
The city’s most consistent transformation story: ~$675K median, WalkScore 78, 10–15 minutes to downtown, in a neighborhood the same source calls “creative, transformed, food-and-music dense.” Restored bungalows and infill development dominate, up 4.8% year-on-year — the buyer profile skews toward tech employees and design-oriented professionals.
4. Mueller — ~$775K median
The master-planned favorite. Mueller sits on the former Austin airport site, with a 2026 median around $795,000, up 3.9% year-on-year — one of the city’s most coveted family-buyer destinations. WalkScore 75, 15 minutes to downtown, parks and the Thinkery children’s museum in the neighborhood, and Austin ISD schools. The top pick for out-of-state relocators who want new construction near the center.
5. Hyde Park — ~$895K median
Historic 1920s bungalows under old-growth trees, and the most walkable neighborhood on this list at WalkScore 84 — median ~$895K, 12 minutes to downtown. Lee Elementary and McCallum High serve the area, and UT campus is a short hop away, making it a natural fit for faculty and walkability-first families.
6. Barton Hills — ~$1.15M median
Outdoorsy and quiet, tucked against the greenbelt with Zilker Park as its backyard. Median ~$1.15M, 10 minutes to downtown, and Barton Hills Elementary is highly rated. Families who want trails over nightlife land here.
7. Tarrytown — ~$1.65M median
Historic wealth under a tree canopy, minutes from downtown and the University of Texas. Median ~$1.65M — the priciest on this list — with top-rated Casis Elementary and Austin High. This is where Austin’s old money lives, and the price reflects it.
8. Cherrywood — ~$625K median
The value play in central Austin. ~$625K median, WalkScore 72, 10–15 minutes to downtown — a transitional, bungalow-dense neighborhood popular with first-time central buyers and anyone priced out of Mueller. Maplewood Elementary and Kealing Middle School serve the area.
9. Crestview — ~$750K median
North-central and rising. Median home price around $750K, putting it in the under-$800K segment for buyers who want walkability and UT proximity without Hyde Park prices. Light-rail-adjacent on the Red Line corridor, with a growing restaurant scene.
10. Allandale — $600K–$800K range
Quiet streets, mature trees, and central access without the central price tag. Allandale runs $600K–$800K with a 15–20 minute downtown commute in Austin ISD — the kind of neighborhood people move to for the long haul.
Quick price comparison (2026 estimates)
| Neighborhood | Median home price | Commute to downtown |
|---|---|---|
| Tarrytown | ~$1.65M | 10 min |
| Zilker | ~$1.4M | 8 min |
| Barton Hills | ~$1.15M | 10 min |
| South Congress | ~$1.05M | 10 min |
| Hyde Park | ~$895K | 12 min |
| Mueller | ~$775–795K | 15 min |
| Crestview | ~$750K | 15 min |
| East Austin | ~$675K | 10–15 min |
| Cherrywood | ~$625K | 10–15 min |
| Allandale | $600K–$800K | 15–20 min |
FAQ: Moving to Austin in 2026
What is the best neighborhood in Austin for families?
Mueller is the consensus pick — master-planned on the former airport site, walkable parks, the Thinkery museum, and Austin ISD schools at ~$775–795K. Tarrytown offers top-rated schools at a luxury price; Allandale gives central access at $600K–$800K.
What is the most affordable central Austin neighborhood?
Cherrywood, at ~$625K median — bungalow-dense, walk-friendly, and 10–15 minutes from downtown. It’s the entry point to central Austin for buyers priced out of Mueller and Hyde Park.
Is Austin still affordable in 2026?
Less than it was. The metro median is $520K–$540K, and central neighborhoods mostly start at $600K+. Budget-conscious buyers increasingly look to suburbs like Round Rock ($320K–$500K, Round Rock ISD) and Cedar Park — both separate cities north of Austin.
Which Austin neighborhoods have the best schools?
Central standouts include Tarrytown (Casis Elementary + Austin High), Barton Hills (Barton Hills Elementary), and Hyde Park (Lee Elementary + McCallum High) — all in Austin ISD. The top-performing school suburbs cluster in Eanes ISD (West Lake Hills) and Leander ISD corridors.
Is Mueller really built on an old airport?
Yes — Mueller is a master-planned, mixed-use development on the site of Austin’s former municipal airport, which is why it has unusually new construction so close to downtown.
How long is the commute from these neighborhoods to downtown?
Most central neighborhoods on this list are 8–20 minutes by car to downtown. Mueller and Allandale run 15–20 minutes; Zilker, SoCo, and Tarrytown are about 10 minutes.
Should I consider Round Rock or Cedar Park instead?
They’re separate cities, not Austin neighborhoods — but they’re the budget answer. Round Rock runs $320K–$500K with Round Rock ISD schools and a 30–40 minute downtown commute; Cedar Park offers Leander ISD schools in the $380K–$550K range.




